Actor (89 credits)
- Shoestring (1979) Rev James Appleby
- The New Avengers (1976) Elderly Man
- House of Mortal Sin (1975) Father Duggan
- QB VII (1974) Mr. Evans, not listed in credits
- The National Health (1973) Rees
- The Adventurer (1972) Franz Kolmar
- The Adventures of Black Beauty (1972) Silas Surtees
- The Strauss Family (1972) Dr. Sarner
- Kate (1970) Mr. Norris
- Who Killed the Cat? (1966) Henry Fawcett
- Knock on Any Door (1965) Mr. Prubright
- The Heroes of Telemark (1965) Col. Wilkinson
- Detective (1964) Father Brown
- A Jolly Bad Fellow (1964) Willie Pugh-Smith
- 55 Days at Peking (1963) Clergyman
- 80,000 Suspects (1963) Buckridge
- The Day of the Triffids (1963)
- The Victors (1963) Dennis
- The Old Dark House (1963) Potiphar Femm
- The Keep (1962) Ben Morton
- The Rebel (1961) Manager of Art Gallery, London
- Francis of Assisi (1961) Brother Juniper
- No Love for Johnnie (1961) Charlie Young
- Drama 61-67 (1961) Charlie Dowsett
- Echo of Barbara (1961) Sam Roscoe
- Line of Enquiry (1961) Mr. Gray
- BBC Sunday-Night Play (1960) Holloway
- The Sundowners (1960) Jack Patchogue, mayor of Cawndilla
- Once More, with Feeling! (1960) Mr. Wilbur Jr.
- The Critical Point (1960) Dr. Andrew Mortimer
- Never Let Go (1960) Alfie Barnes
- Danger List (1959) Mr. Ellis
- Knight Errant Limited (1959) Harry Smith
- The Devil's Disciple (1959) Rev. Maindeck Parshotter
- Pancakes (1958) William
- Doctor at Large (1957) Smith
- The Surgeon's Knife (1957) Mr. Waring
- The Counterfeit Plan (1957) Louie Bernard
- The Vicious Circle (1957) Dr. George Kimber
- The Gypsy and the Gentleman (1957) Brook
- The Intimate Stranger (1956) Ernest Chaple
- 1984 (1956) Jones
- Boyd Q.C. (1956) John Parsons
- Find the Lady (1956) Hurst
- Moby Dick (1956) Peleg
- ITV Television Playhouse (1955) Frank Davidson
- The Blue Peter (1955) Captain Snow
- Romeo and Juliet (1954) Friar Laurence
- The Master of Ballantrae (1953) MacKellar
- The Oracle (1953) Tom Mitchum
- Valley of Song (1953) Minister Griffiths
- Tall Headlines (1952) Uncle Ted
- The Magic Box (1951) Goitz
- Scrooge (1951)
- Tony Draws a Horse (1950) Alfred Parsons
- Diamond City (1949) Hart
- Edward, My Son (1949) Harry Sempkin
- Helter Skelter (1949) Ernest Bennett
- Easy Money (1948) Herbert Atkins
- Counterblast (1948) Dr. Bruckner the Beast of Ravensbruck
- Quartet (1948) Samuel Sunbury (segment 'The Kite')
- Captain Boycott (1947) Watty Connell
- They Knew Mr. Knight (1946) Tom Blake
- The Captive Heart (1946) Pte. Evans
- Dead of Night (1945)
- Twilight Hour (1945) Major John Roberts
- Pink String and Sealing Wax (1945) Edward Sutton
- The Halfway House (1944) Rhys
- San Demetrio London (1943) On Board M.V. San Demetrio: Greaser John Boyle
- My Learned Friend (1943) Grimshaw
- The Bells Go Down (1943) Sam
- Went the Day Well? (1942) Charlie Sims
- The Next of Kin (1942) No 23: Mr Davis
- The Foreman Went to France (1942) Official, Passport Office
- The Midas Touch (1940) not listed in credits
- Saloon Bar (1940) Wickers
- Convoy (1940) His Mate
- Girl in the News (1940) James Fetherwood
- Jamaica Inn (1939) Thomas - Sir Humphrey's Gang
- Pride and Prejudice (1938) Sir William Lucas
- Night Ride (1937) Trapped Miner, not listed in credits
- Storm in a Teacup (1937) Court Bailiff, not listed in credits
- In the Soup (1936) Meakin
- Pot Luck (1936) Night Watchman, not listed in credits
- Everything Is Thunder (1936) Karl - Waiter, not listed in credits
- Dishonour Bright (1936) French Postcard Seller, not listed in credits
- Foreign Affaires (1935) Courtroom interpreter
- The Guv'nor (1935) Bank Director, not listed in credits
- Lady in Danger (1934) Reporter